Tuesday, November 19, 2013

6:30 am -     PFB Information Desk Open/Registration
6:00 pm     Great American Hall Registration Desk

7:00 -     PFB Breakfast Buffet
8:30 am    Aztec/Nigerian Rooms - Chocolate Ballroom

7:30 -  8:30 am    District Election Caucuses

District 1 - Magnolia A - Confection Hall
District 3 - Magnolia B - Confection Hall
District 5 - Magnolia C - Confection Hall
District 7 - Empire D - Confection Hall
District 9 - Magnolia D - Confection Hall
District 11 - Rear of White Room, Great American Hall
District 13 - Crystal A - Confection Hall
District 15 - Empire C - Confection Hall


8:00 am -     Exhibit Hall Open
5:30 pm    Great American Hall

8:45 -     15th Annual Health & Safety Fair9:45 am          
Blue Room -   Great American Hall
                     OPEN TO VOTING DELEGATES ONLY

8:45 -     Fish! Catch the Energy, Release the Potential
10:00 am    Magnolia D - Confection Hall
                  Speaker: Kyle Perry, AFBF

9:00 -     YF&R Discussion Meet Round 1 “A”
10:00 am    Magnolia A - Confection Hall

9:00 -     YF&R Discussion Meet Round 1 “B”
10:00 am    Magnolia B - Confection Hall

9:00 -     YF&R Discussion Meet Round 1 “C”
10:00 am    Empire C - Confection Hall

9:45 -     15th Annual Health & Safety Fair
11:45 am       Blue Room -  Great American Hall
                     OPEN TO ALL

10:00 -     Voting Delegate Session
11:45 am    White Room - Great American Hall

10:15 -     Education on the Farm
11:30 am    Magnolia C - Confection Hall
                 Speaker: Peggy Eppig, Mid Atlantic Farm-Based Education Network

10:15 -     Hog Wild? Potential Impacts of Feral Swine
11:30 am    Magnolia D - Confection Hall
                 Speakers: Cal DuBrock, PA Game Commission & Harris Glass, USDA - Wildlife Services

10:30 -     YF&R Discussion Meet Round 2 “A”
11:45 am    Magnolia A - Confection Hall

10:30 -    YF&R Discussion Meet Round 2 “B”
11:45 am    Magnolia B - Confection Hall

10:30 -     YF&R Discussion Meet Round 2 “C”
11:45 am    Empire C - Confection Hall

Noon -     President’s Luncheon
1:30 pm    Aztec/Nigerian Rooms - Chocolate Ballroom
                Speaker: Carl T. Shaffer, PFB President

1:45 -     Voting Delegate Session
4:00 pm    White Room - Great American Hall

1:45-     Got Gas Pains? Discussing Impacts of Natural Gas Development
3:00 pm    Magnolia C - Confection Hall
                Speaker: Ross Pifer, Dickinson School of Law at Penn State

1:45 -     State Police & Animal Cruelty Investigation/Enforcement
3:00 pm   Magnolia D - Confection Hall
                Speaker: Charles Staskiewicz, Pennsylvania State Police

2:00 -     YF&R Discussion Meet Semi-Finals “A”
3:00 pm    Magnolia A - Confection Hall

2:00 -     YF&R Discussion Meet Semi-Finals “B”
3:00 pm    Magnolia B - Confection Hall

3:15 -     Return on the Cover Crop Investment
4:30 pm    Magnolia C - Confection Hall
Speaker: Steve Groff

3:15 -     Minimum Legal Requirements for Ag Labor
4:30 pm    Magnolia D - Confection Hall
                Speaker: Ross Pifer, Dickinson School of Law at the Pennsylvania State University

3:30 -     YF&R Final Four Announcement
3:45 pm    Magnolia A - Confection Hall

4:30 -     YF&R Discussion Meet Finals
5:30 pm    Rear of White Room

5:30 -     Member Reception
6:30 pm    Chocolate Lobby


6:30 -     63rd Annual Members Banquet
8:30 pm      Aztec/Nigerian Rooms - Chocolate Ballroom

8:30 -     Ice Cream Social
11:00 pm    Blue Room - Great American Hall